A Study of Human Rights Education in Japan : Making Use of Cultural Resources
Project/Area Number |
20730099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SE Teruhisa Kyushu University, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (70372753)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人権教育 / 日本文化 / リベラル・ナショナリズム / 政治理論 / 人権論 / 政治学 / 公民教育 / 社会科教育 / 多文化主義 |
Research Abstract |
The main aim of this research project is to explore an adequate method of human rights education in the Japanese cultural contexts, with reference to recent trends and developments of liberal political theories. For effective human rights education in Japan, it is necessary to explain the values of human rights in such a way that common people, including children, can easily understand their importance and feel an attachment for their ideas. More concretely, we need to develop, making good use of cultural resources in Japan (vocabulary, custom, ways of thinking, etc.), a human rights theory that can clearly show the necessity for respecting the existence of others (i.e., foreigners or social minorities) as equally as ours even if they do not share our cultural features. Based on these assumptions, I analyze the views of the person and morality predominant in Japanese society as well as the current activities of the Japanese federal government and local governments for enlightening the public on human rights. I propound, relying on these analyses, an adequate and effective method for human rights education according to which students in Japan are expected to be able to grasp the value of human rights more readily and feel more attachment to the idea of human rights.