Voting Behaviour and Party Strategies in Multi-level Elections : A Comparative Analysis of European, National, and Regional Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HINO Airo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチレベル選挙 / 投票行動 / 政党戦略 / 世論調査 / 質的比較分析 / ベルギー / EU / 東京都議会選挙 / 選挙制度 / 地方政治 / 二次的選挙モデル / 欧州議会選挙 / 政党 / ブール代数 / 時系列分析 / 交互作用項 / 評点法
Research Abstract
This project studied the voting behaviour of electorates and strategic behaviour of political parties in multi-level settings in the European, national, and regional levels. In theoretical terms, the project based its analytical framework on second-order election model and Political Opportunity Structure (POS). In empirical terms, the project analysed the existing data from European Election Study as well as some survey data conducted for an election at regional level.