Political Thought of the Later School of Salamanca : Development of the Modern Catholic Theory of the State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Natsuko  University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 講師 (80337873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治思想史 / サラマンカ学派 / スコラ / スペイン / カトリック / ビトリア / スワレス / スアレス / モリナ / 16世紀 / サラマンカ / 初期近代 / 政治思想 / 主権国家
Research Abstract
This study examines the position and significance of the Later School of Salamanca(c. 1576-1600, from Medina to Banez) in the history of early-modern political thought. It posits that the school's theories on the power and state, which are based on the renovation of medieval Scholasticism, are remarkable because they present alternative ideas to the modern theory of sovereignty. The results of this study have been disseminated not only through books and papers presented at academic conferences but also through lectures and news coverage.