A Study of The 'Songun' Regime in North Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Atsuhito  Keio University, 法学部, 専任講師 (40453534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 金正日 / 政治体制
Research Abstract
The Kim Jong Il Regime had to adopt the concept of 'Songun' because of the sense of crisis caused by the collapse of the Eastern European socialist regimes. This changed the emphasis and priority from the party to the military in order to maintain the regime. This new system was built around the framework of a national system headed by the National Defense Commission. This was formalized by the constitutional revision of in 1998. Kim Jong-un was selected to become the Vice-Chairman of the Central Military Commission of the Worker's Party of Korea in 2010 to assure the continuation of the regime.