The Minority Parties' Campaign in the Street under a Two-Party System: with a Focus on the Relation with Proletarian Parties, 1927-1931
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Ryota  Komazawa University, 法学部, 准教授 (70365534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治史 / 二大政党制 / 院外運動 / 少数党 / 無産政党 / 政治学 / 近代史 / 日本 / 吉野作造 / 明治立憲制
Research Abstract
This is the research which performs historical consideration about the campaign of the minority parties in the street under a two-party system. By paying attention to a relation with proletarian parties, it studies the Japanese politics from 1927 to 1931. As a result, the state of the new politics which consisted of the party cabinet system, a universal-male-suffrage system, and a two-party system organized in 1927 had great influences to the minority parties' campaign. Moreover, the confrontation axis at this time left influence to post-war politics.