Transformation of Democracy in the age of'Empire'-from the constellation of European Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Nozomu  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90459016)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグローバル化 / テロ / 熟議民主主義 / 帝国 / 再帰的近代化 / ラディカルデモクラシー / 「帝国」 / リベラルナショナリズム / 闘技民主主義 / 格差社会 / テロリズム / 国民国家 / 民主主義 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
From the perspective of time-space theory, it is pointed out that 'Empire' as polity has decentralized power structure and is characterized de-territorial and flexible inclusion/exclusion. In addition, through theorizing new democratic theory, modern democratic theory such as liberal nationalism, deliberative democracy, agonistic democracy and absolutory democracy has potential that control fundamentalism and social exclusion, at the same time, new type of democracies have the moment of new pattern of exclusion.