The effect of citizen participation on democratic performance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Miho  Meiji Gakuin University, 法学部, 専任講師 (60465367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治意識 / 地域活動 / 政治的社会化 / 有権者教育 / 市民参加 / 投票啓発 / 民主主義 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Research Abstract
This study examines the effect of participation in the voluntary activity for promoting fair elections in Yokohama city on political attitudes. The analysis indicates that participation in the activity was associated with statistically significant increases in interest in politics and voting. Also, we find that the participants who highly appreciate the activity and the relationship with other members tend to reply that they became more interested in politics and voting through the activity.