Toward Cosmopolitanism in the Contemporary World : A Kantian View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SAJI Motohide  International University of Japan, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (50445897)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカント / コスモポリタニズム / 理性 / 非理性 / 世界市民法 / 世界市民主義
Research Abstract
The research elucidated the view on the human being underlying Kant's cosmopolitanism that the human being is informed by both the precariousness of reason and the fragility of our rational way. My research makes a contribution in that the view noted above has been under-researched in the existing literature. Ultimately, I intend to publish the result of the research as an academic book in English, and I finished a first draft of the book manuscript. A part of the result appeared as two articles in English.