A Study of History of Racism in Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazutoshi  Doshisha University, 法文学部, 准教授 (00399049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレイシズム / フランス / 政治学 / 思想史 / 政治思想 / 社会学
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed historical transformation of racism in modern France. As a result, I pointed out that the old biological racism was substituted for a new type of racism, which is based upon the difference of cultures, and that a logic of new racism can be observed in 19th century France.