Study of two-party system and reform initiatives in the period of party politics of prewar Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Toshiki  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 講師 (90454503)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takehiro  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 大学院生
TAMURA Yuu  立命館大学, 文学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近代日本 / 政党政治 / 政治改革 / 政官関係 / 憲政の常道 / 元老 / 二大政党制
Research Abstract
This study validates the concept and the reform movement achieved over the two-party system in Japan during the prewar party cabinet, which point to explore that issue. First, the concept of two-party system after the formation of the party cabinet, which clarified the differences in recognition of their political parties and journalists. Second, the lack of continuity in policy terms in a two-party political regime change constantly made, and issues such as inadequate points and the relevance of public opinion and regime change, they appeared reform debate or indicated that. Third, due to the intensifying conflict between the two major parties, and the failure of the coalition government initiative, pointing out the worsening military, government bureaucrats and politicians, discussed the relationship between the collapse of party politics. In conclusion, this study is to clarify issues in prewar two-party system, leading to extract various issues of contemporary politics, we considered fundamental to assess objectively.