Middle Eastern Regional System and Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Shingo  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際システム / イスラエル / 抑止理論 / 世論 / パレスチナ / 越境移動 / 国際認識 / フォーマルモデル / イスラーム政治 / コオプテーション / シリア / レバノン戦争 / 進化ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
The project studies what situation Israel will face because of nuclear development in Iran. My approach is based on the theory of the international system applied to the regional level and we can discuss the probability of conflict in accordance with the change of balance of power. Israeli security policy has enforced severe living conditions to the Palestinians and constrained their liberty of movement in the occupied territories.