A Study on the Interactions between the Multipolarization of International Politics and Japan's Multilateral Diplomacy in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PAN Liang  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80400612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際関係史 / 外交史 / 冷戦 / 日米関係 / 日豪関係
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the mechanism of Japan's foreign policy making (on both bilateral and multilateral levels) in the context of the motipolarization of international relations in the 1970s. The results, in the form of journal articles and conference papers, not only have provided new analytic angles for studies on Japanese foreign relations in the Cold War but also have paved way for improved understandings on the historical dynamics of Japan-US alliance, Japanese-Australian relationship and Japan's UN diplomacy.