The Activities of the British Political Intelligence Services against the International Communist Movements in Asia in 1920s and 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Takeshi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80402824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスナショナル・イシュ / アジアにおける国際関係史 / 政治情報機関 / 旅券管理制度 / 上海 / 国際共産主義運動 / シンガポール / 香港 / 警察 / イギリス帝国
Research Abstract
This project reveals the activities of the Political Intelligence Services in East and Southeast Asia in 1920s and 1930s, mainly focusing on the British Political Police's activities against the International Communist Movements. The British Political Polices in Singapore and Shanghai were collecting wide range of information from political movements to religious movements and commercial activities. These information were shared not only within the British Empire but also among the Dutch East Indies, the French Indochina, the American Philippines, China and Japan, and utilized for monitoring and policing the International Communist Movements in the region.