The Bank of Taiwan and Japanese Southward strategy in Transitional Asia : 1910s-1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
HISASUE Ryoichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (60422383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords台湾銀行 / 近代日本 / 南進 / 南洋 / 南支 / 東南アジア / アジア間交易 / 地域秩序
Research Abstract
This research project elucidates the southward strategy of the Bank of Taiwan between 1910s to 1940s based on the bank's original materials. From this case, we not only find how modern Japan approached to the transitional intra-Asian economic region in the first half of 20^<th> century, but also find the historical reference for contemporary Japan that how it is play a role to build the new Asian economical order in the 21^<st> century.