Data Creation and Analyses on International Military Coalitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80457035)
Research Collaborator GARTZKE Erik  米国カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 政治学部, 准教授
GLEDITSCH Kristian s.  英国エセックス大学, 政治学部, 教授
BOEHMELT Tobias  スイス連邦工科大学, (ETH)チューリヒ校CIS研究センター, 講師
PILSTER Ulrich  北大西洋条約機構, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多国籍軍 / 援助 / データセット構築 / 有志連合 / アメリカ / 国際政治と国際法
Research Abstract
This project generated a comprehensive dataset on the multinational forces/coalition of the willing led by the United States of America after 1948. The Principle Investigator(PI) completed various manuscripts and has submitted them to international journals(still under review). The PI emphasized the importance of power as well as international norms/law ; also, the PI showed how domestic politico-economic factors influence the"coalition politics"at international level.