A research on relationships between state failure and armed group in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Tatsuo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (90420512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフリカ / 「国家の失敗」 / 武装集団 / 「新しい戦争」 / 平和構築 / 主権国家 / 武力紛争 / 国際安全保障 / 国家の失敗 / 新しい戦争 / 失敗国家 / 国際平和活動
Research Abstract
A research on "state failure" which is widely designated as a furtile soil for armed groups under low level of state legitimacy becomes essential to establishment of governance with order in societies after ending armed conflict. In this regard, this research intended to analysis a dynamic process of relationships between state failure and armed group and attempted to show an outcome from this research in the field of International Relations, especially on a case study of Liberia.