Japanese Scientists and Pugwash : A Transnational History of the Nuclear Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2010-2011)
Nishogakusha University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Akira  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00302068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際政治史 / 外交史 / 国際関係史
Research Abstract
The fear of the nuclear arms race and nuclear war pervaded the world during the Cold War. Under such circumstances, a Japanese scientists' group led by Hideki Yukawa, Sin-itiro Tomonaga and Shoichi Sakata tirelessly appealed the abolition of war and nuclear weapons and criticized the theory of nuclear deterrence in the Japanese society as well as in a transnational scientists' organization, Pugwash. Inquiring into the Japanese group's activities from a transnational perspective, this study reveals that the group challenged the intellectual hegemony of the theory of nuclear deterrence in Pugwash and created an anti-nuclear logic with universal appeal, presenting it inside and outside Japan.