The relations between IMF's Policies directed at Japan and the government of Japan-focusing on Japan's transition to an IMF "Article VIII" country from 1952 to 1964
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shigeki  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対外政策論 / IMF / 貿易自由化 / 国際機関 / 通商政策 / 自由化政策 / 外貨準備
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to examine the relationship between the process of Japanese trade liberalization and the international rule based on the International Monetary Fund, IMF. In considering the process of trade liberalization, it is clear that both bilateral trade relationships and multilateral trade frameworks are critical. This is the reason why this project focused on the role and influence of IMF policies for Japanese trade liberalization.