Material Survey on the Development of Islamic Political Thought and Movements in Immigrant Muslim Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40390702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバル・イシュ / イスラーム主義 / 政教分離 / 移民政策 / イスラーム教 / 政治思想 / 社会思想
Research Abstract
In this project, a comprehensive survey of resources and research materials on the development of Islamic political thought in Europe and North American in the contemporary era was conducted. Magazines, newspapers and pamphlets circulated in Muslim communities in Europe as well as the United States were extensively collected. Through networking with leading Muslim intellectuals and activists in Europe and the United States, materials of oral and informal nature are also collected. Results of preliminary analyses based on these resources were published in two books. Satoshi Ikeuchi, Islamu Sekai-no Ronjikata (Methods of Discussing Islam) was published from Chuo Koron Shinsha in November 2008 and Satoshi Ikeuchi Chuto: Kikino Shingenwo Yomu (Middle East : Analyses on the Epicenter of Crisis), was published from Shinchosha in September 2009.