Japan's Joining the OECD : From the Viewpoint of International History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Peace and Security.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hironao  一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, 客員研究員 (80415926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際関係論 / 国際関係史 / 日本外交史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the process of Japan's joining the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD) by multi-archival approach. This research shows that the OECD was a place for economic policy co-ordination among western countries on both economic assistance rivalry as Cold War and other economic matters, and that Japan used"Cold War logic"in its diplomacy for joining the OECD.