Interaction between information and expectations : implications for financial crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Noritaka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80334598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 経済理論 / 金融論 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
This project investigates the degree to which information is reflected in the stock price. In particular, it focuses on the fact that when a trader sells his or her stocks, he or she tries to learn or expect about other traders' expectations about the value of the stock. This research project found that volatility of the stock price can either increase or decrease with the amount of information in the market.