Dynamical analysis on polarization of the world economy by using endogenous growth theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shiro (KUWAHARA Shirou)  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (20451685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論経済学 / マクロ経済学 / 経済成長理論
Research Abstract
The papers giving following results are obtained by this research project : An endogenous growth model with capital R & D input that explain the mechanism of regime switch from capital-accumulation-based growth to R & D-based growth. A model with one paradoxical phenomenon, namely, a decrease of elementary educational rate in spite of economic growth in some developing countries. In this model, I assume international knowledge spillover in the human capital accumulation and Jones type R & D function. A model in which growth is affected positively or negatively from the preference of asset accumulation, which implies the negative results for the Weber's dictum of spirit of capitalism.