On the Relationship between Human Resource Allocation and Macroeconomic Productivity : An Educational Economic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryuichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00397704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人的資本蓄積 / 人材配置 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
Developing a dynamic macroeconomic model with misallocation of human capital across firms, I study the optimal education system that maximizes the long-run level of GDP with special focus on the role of higher education as a selection device. I find that the optimal degree of selectivity of higher education is given by an interior solution and that optimal selectivity depends on the degree of distortion of the relative prices of outputs.