The design of international public goods provision mechanisms that are most robust against the free-riding behavior of non-participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Takuma  Osaka University, 経済学部, 講師 (80448654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン
Research Abstract
In this project, I studied the design of international public goods provision mechanisms that are most robust against the free-riding behavior of non-participants. Concretely, I first examined equilibrium participation probabilities in the voluntary contribution mechanism and in any Pareto efficient mechanism. Next, I numerically compared the voluntary contribution mechanism with the Pareto efficient mechanism and studied the design of international public goods provision mechanisms that are applicable in a wide range of situations. Moreover, I conducted experimental study on the comparison between mechanisms.