Welfare analysis of patent length in a dynamic general equilibrium model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKO Tatsuro  Ritsumeikan University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40351316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特許政策 / 知的財産権保護 / 経済成長 / 動学的一般均衡 / 研究開発 / 技術革新 / 海外直接投資 / プロダクトサイクル / 経済理論 / 経済政策 / 経済厚生
Research Abstract
The present study examines how strengthening protection of intellectual property rights (hereafter, IPR) including patents affects welfare in a dynamic general equilibrium model. The earlier study concluded that perfect protection of IPR maximizes welfare. In contrast with the result, the present study shows that introducing a small rate of imitation may improve welfare. The present study also examines how strengthening patent protection in a developing country affects welfare of consumers in the developing country in a two-country model that consists of a developed country and a developing country. As a result, it shows that strengthening patent protection in the developing country can raise welfare of consumers in the developing country.