The Historical Contexts and Characteristics of the Economic Thought in the Scottish Enlightenment : Adam Smith and Thomas Hepburn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hiroyuki  徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30412406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済学 / 経済思想 / 市場経済 / 経済史 / 思想史 / 西洋史 / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 経済思想史 / スコットランド啓蒙 / アダム・スミス / ストア哲学 / トマス・ヘップバーン / オークニー諸島 / テイスト / トーマス・ヘップバーン / 「パンドラー訴訟」 / パンドラー訴訟
Research Abstract
A Letter(1760) by Thomas Hepburn, a Presbyterian minister, and The Theory of Moral Sentiments(1759) and The Wealth of Nations(1776) by Adam Smith, often regarded as the founder of economics, are put in the historical contexts of the Scottish Enlightenment in eighteenth-century Britain. Both can be understood as Enlightenment practices of envisaging and implementing agricultural improvement and, in Smith's case, of refining aesthetic judgment or taste.