An analysis of influence of gentrification on Tokyo city's growth using GIS and the spatial statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGA Hisaki  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50334032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都心回帰 / 規制緩和 / 用途地域 / GIS / 外部経済 / 外部不経済 / 空間統計学
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to evaluate the impacts of Tokyo City's growth change with digital mapping database. The change was caused by reducing regulations of factories location in large cities. First, to analysis the change in Tokyo city, we build a spatial database of distribution of land prices, population and household income level. Then, using the database, we estimate the impacts of the changes with econometric methods.