Applications of spatio-temporal models to economic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKAMU Kazuhiko  Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (00456005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時空間計量モデル / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / タルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法
Research Abstract
This research considers the properties of the parameters in spatio-temporal models and applied to the economic data extending the models. We examined electricity demand, crime, business cycle and so on. From the results of the properties of the parameters, we can confirm the importance of incorporating spatial interaction in the econometric models. From the empirical results, we find that the spatial interactions play important roles in economic activities.