Theoretical Study of the International Division of Labor and the Industrial and Trade Policy under Economies of Scale and Imperfect Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Nobuhito  Hokkaido University, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (70431377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際分業 / 市場統合 / 寡占市場 / 独占的競争市場 / 外部的規模の経済 / 貿易 / 産業立地 / 輸送費 / 独占的競争 / 国際貿易 / 比較優位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how the economic integration induced by trade liberalization and falling trade costs affects each country's industrial structure, trade pattern and welfare. In the analysis of this study, the special emphasis is placed on the role of economies of scale and imperfect competition as a determinant of the international division of labor. This study successfully sheds light on the effects of economic integration on each country in the general equilibrium framework with economies of scale and imperfect competition.