| Project/Area Number |
20730149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSE Kazuhiro Tohoku University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80396415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 需要の飽和 / ポアソン過程 / 垂直的統合 / 実質賃金率 / 技術進歩 / 所得分配 / マルチエージェント・モデル / 非均斉成長 / 雇用率 / 資本財 / 需要の飽和速度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examines the effect of difference in the saturation speed of demand for products as a result of the innovation following Poisson process on the dynamism of the labour market. By a computer simulation of the pure labour model, it is shown that the expectation of employment rate is higher and that of growth of real wage rate is lower, as the speed of demand saturation is faster. It is also shown that the same results are obtained in the model where capital goods are introduced. With respect to income distribution, the expectation of profit share is higher at least at early periods, as the speed of demand saturation is faster. Furthermore, the study deals with an existence, a stability condition, and a uniqueness of the equilibrium rate of profit in an unbalanced growth process, the existing literatures on which are scarce.