Measuring Efficiency Loss from Asymmetric Information in Insurance Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniyoshi  Tezukayama University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00376964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報の非対称性 / 厚生損失 / 保険市場 / 経済政策 / 保険
Research Abstract
We develop a simple empirical method to measure the welfare loss in monopolistic insurance markets. We apply the method to the Japanese auto insurance market and found that the loss is around 15.4 percent compared to the competitive insurance market. We conjecture that the welfare loss primarily comes from the monopolistic market structure rather than asymmetric information problem, because the magnitude of adverse selection is small, if any.