Personnel systems and incentive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu International University (2011)
Waseda University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60437283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人事制度 / インセンティブ / 企業戦略 / 企業統治 / 生産性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the impact of change in firm behavior and personnel systems on employees incentive and motivation in Japanese firm. Our investigation methods are questionnaire survey and micro-econometric analysis by using data from our survey and financial data. Firstly, our econometric analysis on determinants of adoption of pay-for-performance wage system shows that firms adopt this system in order to reduce their wage costs in the near future, rather than to boost their employees motivation. Secondly, our analysis on the impact of adoption of that system on corporate performance indicates that it has positive impact only if there is sufficient wage dispersion within a firm and/or relative evaluation. Finally, we analyze the impact of adoption of personnel system which provides larger financial incentives on their intrinsic motivation. It reveals that the higher the impact of personal performance on their wage, the higher job enjoyment they feel. This means that financial incentive has positive impact on non-financial incentive at first glance. But job enjoyment is positively correlated with the evaluation of job whose performance is difficult to be measure and the small difference in speed of promotion between employees.