Wealth Accumulation and Health Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80304046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働経済学 / 消費行動 / リスク / 格差 / 医療経済学 / 健康 / 家計 / 資産蓄積 / 個票データ / 計量分析 / 日本 / 資産 / マイクロデータ / 家計行動 / 時間配分
Research Abstract
I conducted several empirical analyses on the relationship between wealth accumulation and health accumulation, using different kinds of Japanese individual data. The main results are as follows. First, individual preferences for time and risk are the important factors determining precautionary behaviors, which indeed changes health status. Second, the health-related activities, say food preparation, may be disturbed by mother' s labor force participation in lower middle classes. Third, parent' s unemployment deteriorates health condition of newborn babies. Fourth, the relationship between wealth and health is not a simple correlation, but a real causation from more wealth to better health.