The Relevance of Graduate Education to Careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Tomotaka  Ehime University, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (30403851)
Research Collaborator UMEZAKI Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (90366831)
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu  大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大学院教育 / 労働市場 / キャリア / 社会人大学院 / 処遇プレミアム / 教育効果
Research Abstract
First, we analyze the wage determinants and career paths of fresh graduates of a certain business school in Japan. Our study uses a data set drawn from a questionnaire survey. The results indicated that if the pre-MBA work experience corresponds to the field of study, there is a high probability that the post-MBA work experience will also correspond to the field of study. In this case, there is a strong probability that the wages will increase. Second, we investigate the wage premium that graduate degree holders receive by means of a questionnaire survey conducted in December 2009. We could observe substantial wage differentials among workers with different academic backgrounds. In particular, a master's degree clearly provided a certain level of advantage in determining wages.