The location of economic activities in Asian geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
IHARA Ryusuke  Aomori Public College, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20404808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集積の経済 / 輸送費 / 空間経済学 / アジア / シミュレーション / 産業立地 / 貿易 / 要素賦存量
Research Abstract
This study presents a multi-region model based on the new economic geography (NEG) with transport costs of materials. Consumable goods are differentiated among firms. Materials are differentiated among regions. Results show that (i) economic activities increase agglomeration tendency as the transport cost ratio (materials/goods) decreases, and that (ii) location patterns change, showing dispersion - agglomeration - dispersion, with a decline of transport costs. Furthermore, introducing distributions of land and social capital in 10 Asian countries, simulation results show that the location of economic activities traces a course of four stages : (i) dispersion ; (ii) concentration to China ; (iii) concentration to India ; and (iv) re-dispersion. In addition, I investigate the location of economic activities in Japan, by simulating a NEG model with an input-output structure.