Impacts and channels of knowledge spillover from universities and local public technology centers in regional innovation systems
Project/Area Number |
20730162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUGAWA Nobuya University of Nagasaki, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00433409)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スピルオーバー / 公設試 / 地域イノベーションシステム / 大学 / 特許 / 技術移転 / 公設試験研究機関 |
Research Abstract |
Japan has been suffering from the long-term sluggish economy since 1990s. Under such circumstances, it has become important to successfully transfer the outcome of publicly-funded research to the private sector for commercialization, which promotes industrial innovations and consequently, improves the national living standard. Based on panel data of firms' patents, university research, and technology transfer activities of local public technology centers administrated by the local authorities, this study quantitatively evaluated how publicly-funded research in Japan spilled over into private R&D. Several theoretical and policy implications from empirical results were discussed.