Adjustment mechanism of wage and employment in Japanese labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isamu  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (20453532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働市場 / 賃金調整 / 雇用調整 / 名目賃金の下方硬直性 / フィリップス曲線 / 非正規雇用 / 貨金調整 / 労働時間 / 就業意欲喪失効果 / 失業
Research Abstract
Focusing on the adjustment mechanism of wage and employment in labor market, this project investigated why the Phillips curve had been flattened since the 1990s in Japan in terms of macro and micro perspectives. To examine the labor supply and demand behavior behind the adjustment mechanism, this project also investigated those who work involuntarily as nonregular workers because they could not find secure jobs as regular workers, and the possibility that many nonregular workers were forced to work unusual hours (late night and early morning) over a period of the long depression since the bursting of the bubble economy in early 1990s.