Micro data analysis about the impact of policy-induced change in competitive environment on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60323812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノベーション / ミクロデータ / 医薬品産業 / 経済制度 / 企業の異質性 / 研究開発の生産性 / 共同研究開発 / 製品市場における競争 / 技術情報のスピルオーバー / 薬価制度 / イノベーションのインセンティブ / 研究開発形態の選択
Research Abstract
In 1998, the Japanese system of reviewing new ethical drugs has drastically changed in favor of exploiting the results from clinical trials conducted abroad. After this institutional change, foreign companies, who can conduct clinical trials abroad in advance, became less dependent on cooperative development with Japanese pharmaceutical companies. Success probability of cooperative drug development is higher when foreign companies participated in the project. This higher rate of success is mainly due to their appropriate choice of cooperating partners, rather than their advantage that they can get a head start by finalizing clinical trials abroad in advance.