Project/Area Number |
20730167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAE Akira Waseda University, 高等研究所, 助教 (80468876)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 障害者施策 / 労働需要 / 企業業績 / 障害者雇用 / 人的資本管理施策 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the effect of the information disclosure which is the penal regulations of Japanese disability employment measure. Concretely, we estimated the change of the employment rate of the disability and the number of the handicapped employees of the firm. As a result, we find that the number of the handicapped employees rose at the big manufacturing firms with large employee scale whose disability employment seem difficult, but we find no response at the other firms. Moreover, the decreasing tendency was observed by the number of employers of handicapped persons. Therefore, we verified that the disability employment measure of Japan did not function smoothly.