A Study on the Effects of Financial Globalization on Inequality and Poverty in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2009-2010)
Seiwa University (2008)
Principal Investigator
LEE Kangkook  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (00367989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融グローバル化 / 発展途上国 / 所得分配 / 貧困 / 経済成長 / 所得格差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clearly examine the effects of financial globalization on income distribution and poverty in developing countries. This study analyzes the complex relationship between financial globalization, income inequality and poverty. The author presented the research results in many papers, books and at several international conferences. This study carried out research, incorporating theory, empirical methods, and case studies, and made a contribution to the current debates on this topic.