International trade, FDI, and policies based on heterogeneities of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不完全競争 / 企業立地 / 海外直接投資 / サービス産業 / 国際貿易 / 人為的低金利政策 / 企業の異質性
Research Abstract
We investigate whether patterns of trade and foreign direct investment are efficient from the economic welfare point of view in the situation with heterogeneity of firms, and whether policies creating heterogeneity of firms improve economic welfare. In the case where intrinsic costs and market sizes are different between countries or regions, the pattern of foreign direct investment is efficient from the welfare point of view. As a policy creating the heterogeneity of firms, we focus on the artificially low interest rate policy. We demonstrate that it can improve economic welfare if the interest rate ceiling entails a rationing rule distributing funds to the export-oriented industries.