Technology Choice and Trade Policy in International Oligopolistic Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryoichi  Ritsumeikan University, 政治経済学部, 講師 (60465599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsFTA / 輸出補助金 / 技術選択 / 輪出補助金政策
Research Abstract
This research investigates whether a formation of bilateral FTA between dissimilar countries becomes a building bloc for multilateral free trade. We obtain the following results: (i) a bilateral FTA can be formed unless the market sizes of the negotiating countries are quite different, and (ii) a bilateral FTA can be a building bloc for free trade through the formation of overlapping FTAs only when the initial FTA is formed between relatively large countries. These results imply that multilateral free trade can be realized when FTAs between developed countries are formed firstly and then FTAs between developed and developing countries are formed.