Dynamic analysis of the relationships between international trade and the waste management of recyclable products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUEDA Norimichi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (40330394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境経済学 / 廃棄物処理 / リサイクル / 動学ゲーム / 国際貿易 / 政治経済学
Research Abstract
Through a series of economic analyses, I have investigated into the causes and possible cures of some issues concerning the waste management in several developed countries. Japan, as well as some EU nations, has recently introduced policies that are based on the concept of "Extended Producer Responsibility," and these policies are having discernible impacts upon the local waste management and also upon the international flows of recyclable wastes. This research particularly focuses on the implications of implementing those policies and points out the merits and potential problems associated with them.