An experimental study of preferences for resource allocation of medical technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Rei  Konan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (10411836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療技術 / 時間選好 / 危険選好 / コンジョイント分析 / がん検診 / コンジョイト分析 / 偽陽性 / 偽陰性
Research Abstract
To understand what factors general public consider when they allocate resources for medical technologies, discrete choice experiments for prostate cancer screening are performed. In addition, new method is invented to estimate time and risk preference parameters simultaneously. In prostate cancer screening, the elevation of false-positive rate and false-negative rate and high out-of-pocket payment is associated with lower probability of screening participation. The relation between demand of medical technology and time and preference is suggested.