Qualitative and quantitative analyses about a productivity of personal level and a productivity index in a company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Shizue  Tezukayama University, 経済学部, 准教授 (20461858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 人事経済学 / 生産性 / 技能形成 / 労働経済 / 従業員意識調査
Research Abstract
This research consists of analyses about HRM reform and employee's productivities of a Japanese company. Research methods are qualitative surveys (ex.interviews) and quantitative analyses (statistical analyses using several data). Data supplied from the cooperate company are about personnel micro data, ISO data, and questionnaires for employee.
Especially, we tried to construct person-specified panel dataset and used this panel dataset in econometric analyses of productivities. Productivities (job-skill levels) were investigated in actual conditions and in consciousness of employees. Conclusions obtained from regression analyses imply that the years of job experience is important as one of the determinants of employee's productivities.