Evaluation of effectiveness of public health service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayo  Hokkaido University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80295617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健事業 / 地域医療 / 自治体病院 / 地域ニーズ / 道北地域 / 地域中核病院 / 国民健康保険 / 財政 / 地城中核病院
Research Abstract
The information and data about the public health service carried out by cities, towns and villages and the public hospital were collected. I carried out at the beginning focusing on the information gathering about the service relevant to prevention, and a comparative analysis. My attention was paid also to the service on the whole currently carried out as public roles, such as health, medical treatment, and welfare, with progress of this research. The feature of this research is having striven for actual condition grasp having conducted statistics analysis about the finances of the environment which surrounds health and medical treatment, and the cities, towns and villages containing national health insurance, and by carrying out the persons concerned and exchange of opinions of the spot.
In the northern Hokkaido area, the public hospital is bearing the medical treatment of the large area. I argued with many people about the medical treatment and health for not a demographic division of medical services but a larger area which were decided publicly, and extracted the point of argument.