Small Business and Entrepreneurship in the Shrinking Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70375426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本経済 / 経済政策 / 中小企業 / 企業家活動
Research Abstract
This research investigated small businesses and entrepreneurial activities in the shrinking economy. First, the results revealed dynamic relationships between economic shocks and aggregate bankruptcies. Furthermore, new empirical findings were proposed for important aspects of the Japanese economy, including business conditions, the behavior of capital investments, and academic entrepreneurships. The research developed our understanding of business behavior and relevant policies in severe economic conditions.