Dynamic Empirical Analysis on Regional Development and Household Welfare of Migrant Households in Developing Countries : Case of Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Yoko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70401718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済政策 / 実証分析 / 地域開発 / 貧困削減 / メキシコ / プログラム評価
Research Abstract
Since 2002, the 3x1 program for migrants has been implemented in Mexico. In this program, federal, states, and county governments contribute same amount as remittance which immigrant clubs in the US collectively sent to origin community. This study examined the impact of the 3x1 program on poverty reduction by using the data collected in two states which a lot of immigrants are originally from.