Field experiments on the evolution of social norm by the observational learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shunichiro  Nagoya University of Commerce & Business, 経営学部, 准教授 (50423158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords観察的学習 / 社会規範 / 社会的選好 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / 同調行動 / 非同調行動 / 同調 / 利他的行動 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This study investigates the influence of observational learning about others' behaviours on the social preference. In the web-based experiment conducted in the U.S., Japan, and China, we measured subjects' behavioural changes before and after the observational learning and categorized them into prosocial conformity, self-interested conformity, prosocial non-conformity, and self-interested non-conformity. We confirmed that subjects are more likely to conform to others than to non-conform and that the probability that subjects conform prosocially is much higher than that they conform self-interestedly after controlling the difference of the observational learning. This finding implies that the observational learning itself promotes subjects' prosociality.