Two demographic dividends, human capital, and economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Tomoko  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70324902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人口ボーナス / 寿命 / 経済成長 / 貯蓄 / 人的資本 / 農業 / 日本 / アジア / 世代重複モデル / 教育 / 中国
Research Abstract
First, the effects of two demographic dividends, which attract attentions of demographers, on saving and economic growth are analyzed theoretically and empirically. We found that second demographic dividend, namely, an increase in longevity, can have positive effects on economic growth in developed countries. Second, we conducted simulation analysis about the effect of demographic change on industrial structure, and it was suggested that the importance of agriculture can increase in the future in Japan. Third, we found that human capital is quite important for economic growth according to our empirical results using the data of China and Thailand.